Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 3, 2020

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting terrimcclure.com. We understands that privacy is very important to you. We have adopted this Privacy Policy as part of our commitment to your privacy. The terms “we”, “us”, “our” and “terrimcclure” refer to terrimcclure.com.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we obtain from you. The Privacy Policy describes what personally identifiable information we may collect or obtain about you (Personal Information),  provides examples of how we use Personal Information, and explains your options regarding our use and disclosure of Personal Information. Any information provided to us is protected in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  1. What Personal Information We Obtain
  2. How We Use Personal Information
  3. How We Share Personal Information
  4. How We Use Cookies
  5. How You Can Opt Out of Promotional Emails
  6. Miscellaneous Information
  7. Data Security
  8. Contact Us

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE OBTAIN

We obtain Personal Information from you – such as your name, email address, mobile number and postal address. For example, we will obtain Personal Information about you when you (i) register to be a member of our website; or (ii) participate in  advertising  promotions.  We may also collect Personal Information when you correspond or speak with us.

2. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use Personal Information to conduct our business and to provide you with high quality products and services. We may send you notifications about other merchandise and services that we think may be of interest to you. We do not sell or rent the Personal Information we obtain.

3. HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your Personal Information in response to a court order, subpoena, government investigation or requirement of any law enforcement agencies. Except as described, we do not share or knowingly make any Personal Information available to any other third parties.

4. HOW WE USE COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small data file stored by your Web browser on your computer’s hard drive. It allows PhattLifestyle.com.au to recognise your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering the website. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your email address.

We use cookies to keep track of when you return to the website as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our website and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to PhattLifestyle.com.au. We may use this information to improve our website design, customer service, and special promotions. You can, of course, disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the settings, preferences or options menus in your browser.

5. HOW YOU CAN OPT OUT OF PROMOTIONAL EMAILS

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from PhattLifestyle at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option or by sending an email to hello@terrimcclure.com with UNSUBSCRIBE in your subject line. Please allow up to ten days for us to process your request. If you “opt out” of receiving promotional emails from us, the only emails you will receive will be about matters affecting your Personal Information.

6. DATA SECURITY

The website incorporates physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. We use SSL encryption to protect your personal information online, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information in our facilities. Access to your personal information is restricted. Only employees who need access to your personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personal information. Finally, we rely on third-party service providers for the physical security of some of our computer hardware. We believe that their security procedures are adequate. For example, when you visit the website, you access servers that are kept in a secure physical environment, behind an electronic firewall.

While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.

7. MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION

Changes to this Privacy Policy: We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy, and to apply any changes to previously collected Personal Information. We  urge you to periodically check this Privacy Policy for any changes. The “last revised” date will change when we make revisions to the policy. All changes will be effective upon posting or as otherwise stated in the revision. If you cannot accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, as posted, please do not use this website.

Governing Law, Dispute Jurisdiction: The laws of Australia, excluding its choice of law principles, govern all matters arising from or related to the website, including your access and use.

Access to your Personal Information: PhattLifestyle will make available for inspection all information relating to yourself that it holds, provided reasonable notice is given. PhattLifestyle reserves the right to reject your application for inspection and will advise reasons for rejection in writing. PhattLifestyle reserves the right to charge a nominal fee for the production of such information. In the event that any part of the information inspected is determined to be incorrect and requires alteration, then PhattLifestyle will make such alteration in compliance with the corrected advice provided by  the individual.

8. CONTACT US

If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of Personal Information, then you may lodge a written complaint to Terri McClure who will then endeavour to resolve the complaint. Emails should be addressed to hello@terrimcclure.com with PRIVACY in the subject line.

.

© 2020 Terri McClure